most probably updated versions ? ( errors corrected and such )
890 maps are not the best they ever made IMO
Printable View
[QUOTE=basflt;211744]
analyzing maps:
all other 891 maps brings analogical reports
as files *.meta, *.pna never matches for obvious reason, same we have with tables.dat (perhaps depends on *.meta file), we can conclude - the only files changed - traffic.dat. I really very doubt about "errors corrected" :aq:
...Just TT doesn't know what to do, so decided to make some money this way....
does this also mean that any region map which contains the faulty ones will be wrong as well?
I Think that only the 5 Maps has errors. I´ve checked the WCE and WCE 2GB and there are only the 890´s, but no 891 Maps! And they are including Turkey!
Did you say TT RUSH OUT? OMG those guys in their transit vans have to be the most laid back guys in paid employment!!!!
I am guessing for TT to correct an error from 9 years, reminded on every map release subsequently, that is rushing? I am guessing though, but doesn't cannabis slow one down and give you memory problems, and isn't it legal in the Netherlands?
To give them their due. I placed an order for postal delivery on Easter Sunday and it arrived on the Tuesday
Did anybody try to use a larger POI.DAT file from a different 890 map?
With North America map this was a usual thing to do :
I used the much larger poi.dat from 855 until now (287 Mb)
and still there is no problem using that 2 years old file with North_America_2GB_890_4222 map
(the only one there is a meta for -I need both USA and Canada).
There is a new POI.DAT file 240 Mb in size in North_America_890_4224 map
(but no meta for that map). The poi.dat in the map North_America_2GB_890_4222 map is
only 144Mb.
PROBLEM :
With the North_America_2GB_890_4222 map I can't see
(that is can't search - they do not show up in menu)
any POI if I use poi.dat from North_America_890_4224 map.
Again an old poi.dat file works fine still.
Conclusion - new poi.dat files have some information in them
allowing them to be used only in the map they are linked to.
Did anyone try the same thing I try with new maps?
(not with old maps - that worked fine)
The poi.dat file is not corrupted because CRC32 checksum
is the same as in the rar file of the North_America_890_4224 map.